View Navigation

Hide Navigation

Privacy Policy

The Nova Scotia Gaming Corporation (NSGC) is committed to protecting the confidentiality and integrity of the personal information you submit. In support of this, the Nova Scotia Government Website Privacy Policy Statement applies to the operation of all Nova Scotia Gaming Corporation websites. By using NSGC websites and online services, you accept the terms of this Privacy Statement. You also accept the NSGC’s use of Google Analytics.

NSGC websites use external service provider servers to store site content and information collected through online forms. All service providers must comply with this policy and Government of Nova Scotia privacy laws in providing services to NSGC.

  • Personal information submitted or collected will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.
  • Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes collected.
  • Only the information necessary for the purposes that have been identified will be collected.
  • Before your personal information is submitted to the Nova Scotia Gaming Corporation, your consent must be given for the collection of it.

What do we mean by personal information?
Personal information means any information that is about an identifiable individual or that identifies you as an individual, as defined in the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. It could be anything that identifies you, such as your name, address, your Social Insurance Number, your birth date or your email address.

What do we do with the personal information gathered from you?
The Nova Scotia Gaming Corporation does not give the personal information we collect to third parties except with your express permission or as permitted under legislation. We do not sell, rent or lease the personal information we collect.
We may disclose or use your personal information under the following circumstances:

  • You have given us your consent.
  • It is for a purpose related to why we collected your information.
  • Legislation permits us to do so.
  • We are required to do so under law.

 

Cookies

NSGC websites use cookies to track visits and improve the visitor experience.

For general information on what cookies are, and how to control them on your computer, see the page. Cookies will not allow NSGC to identify an individual.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information provided by cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on their servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. These cookies will persist in your browser unless you choose to remove them manually. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

For more information visit http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

 

Google and other third-party web applications

NSGC websites use a variety of web applications, including Google Analytics to provide users with relevant information and to enhance their online experience. Through these applications, Google collects users’ IP addresses and other information about your use of NSGC’s website. You have the ability to decline providing the information by refusing cookies in your browser. However, this may prevent personalized services from being provided and you may not be able to take full advantage of all the features available.

To learn more about how Google collects and stores IP addresses and other information, please see Google’s Privacy Centre. Further information on Google Applications and Google’s policies on the protection of personal information, can be found through Google’s Privacy FAQ.

If you wish, you may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies; by disabling JavaScript within your browser; or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. You have the ability to decline providing tracking information by refusing cookies in your browser. However, this may prevent personalized services from NSGC being provided to you, or you may not be able to take full advantage of all the features available.

If you have never disabled the session cookie option, it should be enabled by default. To disable cookies or JavaScript, please refer to your vendor’s browser instruction guide.

 

Access to your information

For further information about NSGC’s commitment to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information, please contact NSGC’s Privacy Officer, Karen Lockerby, at (902) 424-1988